Skip to content
The Bengaluru Live | Bengaluru News, Breaking Updates

The Bengaluru Live | Bengaluru News, Breaking Updates

Bengaluru’s Leading News Portal

bmc-ad
Primary Menu
  • HOME
  • Bengaluru
  • Karnataka
  • POLITICS
  • CRIME
  • Delhi
  • Kannada News
  • Hindi News
  • MORE NEWS
    • Supreme Court
    • CITY UPDATES
    • PM
    • SPORTS
    • STATE
    • EDUCATION
    • ENTERTAINMENT
    • HEALTH
    • Real Estate
    • SPORTS
    • CORONA
    • MOBILITY/TRANSPORT
    • Horoscope
  • Home
  • CITY UPDATES
  • Karnataka High Court Stays BMRCL Tender After Outdoor Advertisers Allege Bias
  • CITY UPDATES
  • HIGH COURT

Karnataka High Court Stays BMRCL Tender After Outdoor Advertisers Allege Bias

Atul Chaturvedi 1 November 2025 3 minutes read
0
Karnataka High Court Stays BMRCL Tender After Outdoor Advertisers Allege Bias

Karnataka High Court Stays BMRCL Tender After Outdoor Advertisers Allege Bias

📘 Read this story in Kannada

Bengaluru: In a significant order that could reshape the dynamics of advertising rights along the Namma Metro corridors, the Karnataka High Court on Thursday stayed the operation of BMRCL’s metro pier and portal advertising tender after finding that the tender’s scoring system was “skewed” and potentially unfair to several smaller advertisers.

The case, WP 32551/2025, was filed by the Indian Outdoor Advertising Association (IOAA), represented by advocate Brijesh Patil, challenging Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Limited (BMRCL)’s tender notification (RFP No. BMRCL/PD/ADVT/PIERS&PORTALS/2025-26/06, dated September 17, 2025). The matter came up before Justice Suraj Govindaraj, who observed that several clauses in the evaluation criteria appeared “purely discretionary” and could disadvantage smaller players.

Tender Evaluation “Skewed,” Says Court

During the hearing, the court noted that 50 out of 100 technical marks in the tender were assigned to just three components —

  • Experience in metro rail advertising (Sl. No. 5),
  • Proposed design and methodology (Sl. No. 7), and
  • PPT presentation of work plan (Sl. No. 8) —
    raising concerns that the process favored bidders with greater financial muscle or prior metro experience.

“The allocation of half the total marks to these three components, two of which are subjective, raises questions of fairness,” Justice Govindaraj observed in his interim order.

He further noted that several members of the petitioner association might not qualify for any marks under these clauses, which could prevent their financial bids from even being opened.

Tender Stayed Until Further Orders

Granting an interim stay, the court directed that the operation of the BMRCL tender notification dated September 17, 2025, be suspended until the next hearing.
Senior counsel Aravind Kamath, appearing for the Union Government, sought two weeks’ time to obtain instructions. The matter will now be heard on November 13, 2025.

Notices were accepted by Mahesh Arkalagud, Swathi Panduranga, Shilpa Shah, and B.L. Sanjeev on behalf of respondents. The petitioner was directed to serve two copies of the petition and annexures to the respective counsels.

Industry Alleges Systemic Bias

The Indian Outdoor Advertising Association, representing hundreds of advertisers and media owners, argued that the tender’s framework discourages local and mid-scale firms by emphasizing experience in metro projects — a rare qualification outside BMRCL.

“This is a backdoor way of eliminating competition and favoring select agencies. The parameters must be fair and transparent,” a senior member of the association told The Bengaluru Live.

Call for Broader Judicial Scrutiny

The case highlights recurring allegations of tender manipulation and subjective scoring in Bengaluru’s public infrastructure contracts.
Observers have urged the Karnataka High Court Chief Justice to take suo motu cognisance of the broader pattern of arbitrary tender terms in civic and infrastructure projects under BMRCL and other public bodies.

“Judicial oversight is essential to ensure transparency and equal opportunity for all bidders — not just a privileged few,” said a retired legal expert familiar with previous public procurement disputes.

About the Author

Atul Chaturvedi

Administrator

Atul Chaturvedi boasts over 25 years of experience in the media industry, having held positions at esteemed organizations such as Republic TV, Times Network's Mirror Now News Channel, Times of India, Bangalore Mirror, Rajasthan Patrika Hindi newspaper, and Sakal newspaper.

View All Posts

Post navigation

Previous: Penalise Them, Mr. D.K. Shivakumar — But You Have No Legal Right to Dump Garbage at Citizens’ Homes
Next: Karnataka CM Warns MES After Belagavi Clash on Kannada Rajyotsava — “Any Misadventure Will Be Dealt With Strictly,” Says Siddaramaiah

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Stories

Bengaluru Streetlight Failure: 63% Poles Dark on Hudson Circle–Chalukya Circle Stretch, Krishna Byre Gowda Seeks Action
  • Bengaluru
  • CITY UPDATES

Bengaluru Streetlight Failure: 63% Poles Dark on Hudson Circle–Chalukya Circle Stretch, Krishna Byre Gowda Seeks Action

The Bengaluru Live 30 August 2026
Whitefield, Nallurahalli, Gunjur, Chikka Bellandur and Mullur Road Works: D.S. Ramesh Orders Faster Land Acquisition, TDR
  • Bengaluru
  • CITY UPDATES
  • Traffic

Whitefield, Nallurahalli, Gunjur, Chikka Bellandur and Mullur Road Works: D.S. Ramesh Orders Faster Land Acquisition, TDR

Satya Prakash Chaubey 30 August 2026
  • Bengaluru
  • CITY UPDATES

Bengaluru South Fines 10 Nexus Mall Food Court Outlets ₹85,000 for Waste and Plastic Violations

Satya Prakash Chaubey 28 August 2026

Latest Post

Bengaluru Streetlight Failure: 63% Poles Dark on Hudson Circle–Chalukya Circle Stretch, Krishna Byre Gowda Seeks Action Bengaluru Streetlight Failure: 63% Poles Dark on Hudson Circle–Chalukya Circle Stretch, Krishna Byre Gowda Seeks Action
  • Bengaluru
  • CITY UPDATES

Bengaluru Streetlight Failure: 63% Poles Dark on Hudson Circle–Chalukya Circle Stretch, Krishna Byre Gowda Seeks Action

30 August 2026
Karnataka Congress Protesters Accuse Centre of Favouring Subhash Chandra in Loan Settlement Karnataka Congress Protesters Accuse Centre of Favouring Subhash Chandra in Loan Settlement
  • POLITICS

Karnataka Congress Protesters Accuse Centre of Favouring Subhash Chandra in Loan Settlement

30 August 2026
Karnataka BJP to Mark PM Modi’s 25 Years in Public Service With Month-Long Campaign From Sept 17 Karnataka BJP to Mark PM Modi’s 25 Years in Public Service With Month-Long Campaign From Sept 17
  • POLITICS
  • Bengaluru

Karnataka BJP to Mark PM Modi’s 25 Years in Public Service With Month-Long Campaign From Sept 17

30 August 2026
BJP Padayatra From Lingasugur on Sept 1; Vijayendra Alleges SCSP-TSP Fund Misuse, Seeks 2.5 Lakh Jobs BJP Padayatra From Lingasugur on Sept 1; Vijayendra Alleges SCSP-TSP Fund Misuse, Seeks 2.5 Lakh Jobs
  • POLITICS
  • Bengaluru

BJP Padayatra From Lingasugur on Sept 1; Vijayendra Alleges SCSP-TSP Fund Misuse, Seeks 2.5 Lakh Jobs

30 August 2026
Priyank Kharge Hits Back at HD Kumaraswamy Over KPSC Irregularities, Questions 2011 Recruitment Recommendations Priyank Kharge Hits Back at HD Kumaraswamy Over KPSC Irregularities, Questions 2011 Recruitment Recommendations
  • POLITICS
  • Bengaluru

Priyank Kharge Hits Back at HD Kumaraswamy Over KPSC Irregularities, Questions 2011 Recruitment Recommendations

30 August 2026
HD Kumaraswamy Targets Rahul Gandhi, Priyank Kharge Over KPSC Irregularities in Bengaluru HD Kumaraswamy Targets Rahul Gandhi, Priyank Kharge Over KPSC Irregularities in Bengaluru
  • POLITICS
  • Bengaluru

HD Kumaraswamy Targets Rahul Gandhi, Priyank Kharge Over KPSC Irregularities in Bengaluru

30 August 2026

You may have missed

Bengaluru Streetlight Failure: 63% Poles Dark on Hudson Circle–Chalukya Circle Stretch, Krishna Byre Gowda Seeks Action
  • Bengaluru
  • CITY UPDATES

Bengaluru Streetlight Failure: 63% Poles Dark on Hudson Circle–Chalukya Circle Stretch, Krishna Byre Gowda Seeks Action

The Bengaluru Live 30 August 2026
Karnataka Congress Protesters Accuse Centre of Favouring Subhash Chandra in Loan Settlement
  • POLITICS

Karnataka Congress Protesters Accuse Centre of Favouring Subhash Chandra in Loan Settlement

The Bengaluru Live 30 August 2026
Karnataka BJP to Mark PM Modi’s 25 Years in Public Service With Month-Long Campaign From Sept 17
  • POLITICS
  • Bengaluru

Karnataka BJP to Mark PM Modi’s 25 Years in Public Service With Month-Long Campaign From Sept 17

The Bengaluru Live 30 August 2026
BJP Padayatra From Lingasugur on Sept 1; Vijayendra Alleges SCSP-TSP Fund Misuse, Seeks 2.5 Lakh Jobs
  • POLITICS
  • Bengaluru

BJP Padayatra From Lingasugur on Sept 1; Vijayendra Alleges SCSP-TSP Fund Misuse, Seeks 2.5 Lakh Jobs

Satya Prakash Chaubey 30 August 2026

About us

The Bengaluru Live is one of the local digital media house which is publishing news in English and in Kannada language. We are also one of the largest local news providers on the internet through our news websites.

Useful Links

  • Advertise with us
  • Contact us
  • Privacy Policy

Recent News

  • Bengaluru Streetlight Failure: 63% Poles Dark on Hudson Circle–Chalukya Circle Stretch, Krishna Byre Gowda Seeks Action
  • Karnataka Congress Protesters Accuse Centre of Favouring Subhash Chandra in Loan Settlement
  • Karnataka BJP to Mark PM Modi’s 25 Years in Public Service With Month-Long Campaign From Sept 17
  • BJP Padayatra From Lingasugur on Sept 1; Vijayendra Alleges SCSP-TSP Fund Misuse, Seeks 2.5 Lakh Jobs
©Copyright 2026 The Bengaluru Live All rights reserved. | MoreNews by AF themes.